Trial Court Order on Payments Of Rent AC48416
[…] DOCKET NO: NHHCV245006875S BRADLEY, ANNE M V. ANSONIA STATE STREET, LLC Et Al SUPERIOR COURT HOUSING SESSION AT NEW HAVEN 11/12/2024 ORDER ORDER REGARDING: 10/18/2024 111.00 MOTION TO DISMISS PB 10-30 The foregoing, having been considered by the Court, is hereby: ORDER: GRANTED Disposition: JDGDACT - JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL Defendant, ANSONIA STATE STREET, LLC, filed a motion to dismiss this housing code enforcement action brought by Plaintiff, ANNE M BRADLEY, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Both parties appeared for oral argument on October 31, 2024. General Statutes § 47a-14h provides in relevant part: "No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on such tenant prior to the institution of an action under this section . . . ." The notice to quit served on Defendant in Docket No. NHH-CV-24-6024196-S satisfies the statutory requirements for a notice to quit based on the nonpayment of rent.